Western Michigan Nipped by Ball State 65-62

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Western Michigan 24 38 62 -5.0
  Ball State 28 37 65 +5.0
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 06:00 PM EST

Worthen Arena
Muncie, IN
Attendance: 3,458
TV: SportsTime Ohio

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Western Michigan faced off with Ball State on Saturday, February 9th and suffered a heartbreaking loss against the Cardinals 65-62 in conference play. The Broncos got a double-double out of Darius Paul with a team-high 13 points and 11 rebounds. Nate Hutcheson had 12 points and added eight rebounds. Jauwan Scaife finished with a career-high 30 points on 56% shooting for the Cardinals. Western Michigan (15-8, 7-3 MAC) gets Bowling Green (9-14, 4-6 MAC) on the road on Wednesday, February 13th.


WMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Darius Paul2713111205
B+Nate Hutcheson271281101
BConnar Tava10242101
BDavid Brown291312302
B-S. Whittington34880012
CAustin Richie31913005
CBrandon Pokley24522002
-Jared Klein8001001
-Dan Loney8000001
BallSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJauwan Scaife383001102
AMarcus Posley331533302
B+M. Kamieniecki291051210
BChris Bond32483212
CBo Calhoun11220201
D+Majok Majok28340002
D-Chase Brogna18100001
FZach Fields11000002

Western Michigan Game Notes:
  • Western Michigan has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past four games.
  • The Broncos have been unlucky three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Western Michigan is 27-32 in close games.
  • The Broncos have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past four games.
  • The top two scorers (Darius Paul and David Brown) accounted for 41.9 percent of the points.
  • Darius Paul recorded the fourth double-digit rebound game of his career.

Ball State Game Notes:
  • Jauwan Scaife has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris Bond has led the team in rebounding three times in 22 games this season.
  • This marks the seventh 20-point game of Jauwan Scaife's career.
  • Jauwan Scaife set career highs with 30 points and nine field goals made.
  • Jauwan Scaife recorded a team season high in points with 30.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Syracuse
Recap Notes
Syracuse
Boxscore
Syracuse
Game Preview
Syracuse
No. 14-Seeded Western Michigan Punished by No. 3-S...Western Michigan vs Syracuse: Recap NotesWestern Michigan vs Syracuse: BoxscoreNo.14-Seeded Western Michigan (23-9) Goes Up again...



Season Preview: WMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
 1WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#34 A.J. Avery So F 6-6 205
#20 Tim Brennan Jr G/F 6-5 195
#5 David Brown Sr G 6-3 210
#35 Charles Harris Fr G/F 6-4 190
#1 Tucker Haymond Fr F 6-5 210
#3 H. Hoerdemann Jr G 6-3 195
#4 Jared Klein So G 6-1 180
#31 Mario Matasovic Fr F 6-7 215
#40 K. McCormick Fr F 6-8 220
#32 Taylor Perry So G 6-4 195
#22 Austin Richie Jr G 6-2 185
#11 Bishop Robinson Fr G 6-2 180
#33 Leo Svete Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Connar Tava So F 6-5 235
#00 V. Washington III Fr G 6-0 175
#21 S. Whittington Sr C 6-11 250