Western Michigan Pummels Eastern Michigan 70-55, Moves to Semifinals of MAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-American Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Eastern Michigan 32 23 55 +5.5
  Western Michigan 36 34 70 -5.5
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 10:00 PM EDT

Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland, OH
Attendance: 3,361
TV: SportsTime Ohio

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Western Michigan squared off with Eastern Michigan on Thursday, Mar. 14 and blew out the Eagles 70-55 in the quarterfinals of the MAC Tournament. The game looked like it would be close until the end as Western Michigan only led by four at the half, but they pulled away in the second half and ended up winning big. The Broncos are now 2-1 against Eastern Michigan this season with the win. Shayne Whittington played well for the Broncos and put up a game-high 23 points and eight rebounds. Darius Paul also had a great outing, scoring 14 points and adding seven rebounds. Daylen Harrison got a team-high 14 points and four rebounds for the Eagles. Eastern Michigan (16-18) finished the regular season seventh in the MAC with a 7-9 conference record. To get to the quarterfinals, Eastern Michigan took down Northern Illinois (45-44) and Miami (OH) (58-47).


Emich PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Daylen Harrison361441000
BDaShonte Riley318102204
B-Jalen Ross14611201
C+Jamell Harris12331001
CJ.R. Sims33513200
CGlenn Bryant23831013
CA. Strickland9211000
CDerek Thompson26721011
C-Matt Balkema9210000
-Austin Harper5000000
WMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+S. Whittington352382111
ADarius Paul321473000
ABrandon Pokley361164102
BNate Hutcheson32654012
B-Connar Tava12411302
CDavid Brown321200003
DAustin Richie12020000
-Jared Klein4010001

Western Michigan Game Notes:
  • Western Michigan has won 93 percent of the time this season (13-1) when its field goal percentage has been 46.7 percent or better.
  • WMU has won every game this season (13-0) after holding an opponent to under 38.6 percent field goal percentage.
  • Shayne Whittington has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Western Michigan has won every game this season (8-0) after committing 11 or fewer turnovers.
  • The Broncos have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past four games.

Eastern Michigan Game Notes:
  • DaShonte Riley recorded the eighth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Daylen Harrison has led the team in scoring seven times in 34 games this season.
  • DaShonte Riley set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • DaShonte Riley accounted for 35.7 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • DaShonte Riley has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 34 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
Buffalo
Game Recap
Akron
Recap Notes
Akron
J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA... Western Michigan (13-6) vs. Buffalo (12-6)Western Michigan Drops Close One to Akron 71-69Akron vs Western Michigan: Recap Notes



Season Preview: WMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
 1WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#34 A.J. Avery Jr F 6-7 205
#20 Tim Brennan Sr G/F 6-5 200
#5 David Brown Sr G 6-4 205
#15 Khadim Dieng Fr C 6-11 200
#35 Charles Harris So G/F 6-5 195
#1 Tucker Haymond So G/F 6-6 220
#4 Jared Klein Jr G 6-2 175
#42 Drake LaMont Fr C 6-10 240
#31 Mario Matasovic So F 6-8 215
#40 K. McCormick So F 6-8 215
#32 Taylor Perry Jr G 6-5 200
#22 Austin Richie Sr G 6-3 185
#2 Connar Tava Jr F 6-6 235
#30 V. Washington III So G 6-2 175
#10 Thomas Wilder Fr G 6-3 185