Western Michigan Wins Big over Northern Illinois 71-34

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Western Michigan 31 40 71 -3.0
  Northern Illinois 20 14 34 +3.0
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 08:00 PM EST

Convocation Center (IL)
DeKalb, IL
Attendance: 997

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Western Michigan easily defeated Northern Illinois 71-34 in MAC action on an evening when the Huskies shot just 20% from the floor. The Broncos were led by Shayne Whittington, who put up nine points plus 10 rebounds. Connar Tava also had a strong outing, scoring six points and adding six assists. Kevin Gray finished with a season-high 13 points and five rebounds for the Huskies. Western Michigan (10-7, 2-2 MAC) takes on Eastern Michigan (9-9, 2-2 MAC) on Wednesday, January 23rd on their home court.


WMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AS. Whittington239101132
AConnar Tava24656101
ADarius Paul16671104
B+David Brown201330012
BBrandon Pokley16821001
BA.J. Avery17630011
B-Taylor Perry18910001
C+Austin Richie26912103
CNate Hutcheson20520202
DJared Klein12010101
-H. Hoerdemann4000000
-Tim Brennan4020000
NIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BKevin Gray291350010
C+J.J. Cravatta23621200
CAksel Bolin17230000
C-Abdel Nader25541103
D+Daveon Balls15012101
D+Darrell Bowie26250102
-Akeem Springs9011000
DA. Christian15021001
-Mike Davis8200000
DKeith Gray11110001
D-Travon Baker18300003
-Brandon Hayes4000000

Western Michigan Game Notes:
  • The last time WMU started the season 10-7 was 2009.
  • WMU beat the spread by 34.0 points. That makes the 8th time this season the Broncos have beaten the spread.
  • The bench recorded more points (43) than the starters (28).
  • WMU has won 100% of the time this season (7-0) when opponents record 27 or fewer rebounds.
  • Shayne Whittington recorded the 10th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Northern Illinois Game Notes:
  • Kevin Gray accounted for 38.2% of the team's points.
  • This was the 3rd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, NIU has been on the losing end of 26 blowout games.
  • This loss extended the Huskies losing streak to 3 games.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Keith Gray.
  • Kevin Gray set a career high with 13 points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Syracuse
Recap Notes
Syracuse
Boxscore
Syracuse
Game Preview
Syracuse
No. 14-Seeded Western Michigan Punished by No. 3-S...Western Michigan vs Syracuse: Recap NotesWestern Michigan vs Syracuse: BoxscoreNo.14-Seeded Western Michigan (23-9) Goes Up again...



Season Preview: WMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
 1WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#34 A.J. Avery So F 6-6 205
#20 Tim Brennan Jr G/F 6-5 195
#5 David Brown Sr G 6-3 210
#35 Charles Harris Fr G/F 6-4 190
#1 Tucker Haymond Fr F 6-5 210
#3 H. Hoerdemann Jr G 6-3 195
#4 Jared Klein So G 6-1 180
#31 Mario Matasovic Fr F 6-7 215
#40 K. McCormick Fr F 6-8 220
#32 Taylor Perry So G 6-4 195
#22 Austin Richie Jr G 6-2 185
#11 Bishop Robinson Fr G 6-2 180
#33 Leo Svete Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Connar Tava So F 6-5 235
#00 V. Washington III Fr G 6-0 175
#21 S. Whittington Sr C 6-11 250